Golden Globe Nom. 2008 Guessing Game!


Author Topic: Golden Globe Nom. 2008 Guessing Game!  (Read 4342 times)

Rulm

  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 330
    • Twitter
Golden Globe Nom. 2008 Guessing Game!
« on: December 20, 2007, 05:23:47 PM »
WHO DO YOU GUYS THINK IS GONNA' WIN EACH CATEGORY? JUST FOR FUN. THE PERSON WITH THE MOST CORRECT ANSWERS WILL BE DECLARED THE WINNER! Copy and past this list, and place a happy face  ;D next to one character/movie/show/etc. in each category that you think WILL win, NOT who you think DESERVES to win. WE WILL FIND OUT WHO THE WINNER IS ON FEBRUARY 10TH, THE DAY THE AWARDS SHOW IS HELD. POST ONLY ONCE TO KEEP IT FAIR AND NOT CONFUSING.

QUICK NOTE: You don't have to know about each thing/person/etc. in each category. Just guess if you like! I'll go first.


Best Picture - Drama

'American Gangster'
'Atonement'
'Eastern Promises'
'The Great Debaters'
'Michael Clayton'
'No Country for Old Men'
'There Will Be Blood'

Best Director

Tim Burton
'Sweeney Todd'
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
'No Country for Old Men'
Julian Schnabel
'The Diving Bell and the Butterfly'
Ridley Scott
'American Gangster'
Joe Wright
'Atonement'

Best Actor - Drama

George Clooney
'Michael Clayton'
Daniel Day-Lewis
'There Will Be Blood'
James McAvoy
'Atonement'
Viggo Mortensen
'Eastern Promises'
Denzel Washington
'American Gangster'

Best Actress - Drama
Cate Blanchett
'Elizabeth: The Golden Age'
Julie Christie
'Away from Her'
Jodie Foster
'The Brave One'
Angelina Jolie
'A Mighty Heart'
Keira Knightley
'Atonement'

Best Picture - Musical/Comedy
'Across the Universe'
'Charlie Wilson's War'
'Hairspray'
'Juno'
'Sweeney Todd'

Best Actor - Musical/Comedy
Johnny Depp
'Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street'
Ryan Gosling
'Lars and the Real Girl'
Tom Hanks
'Charlie Wilson's War'
Philip Seymour Hoffman
'The Savages'
John C. Reilly
'Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story'

Best Actress - Musical/Comedy
Amy Adams
'Enchanted'
Nikki Blonsky
'Hairspray'
Helena Bonham Carter
'Sweeney Todd'
Marion Cotillard
'La Vie En Rose'
Ellen Page
'Juno'

Best Supporting Actor

Casey Affleck
'The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford'
Javier Bardem
'No Country for Old Men'
Philip Seymour Hoffman
'Charlie Wilson's War'
John Travolta
'Hairspray'
Tom Wilkinson
'Michael Clayton'

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett
'I'm Not There'
Julia Roberts
'Charlie Wilson's War'
Saoirse Ronan
'Atonement'
Amy Ryan
'Gone Baby Gone'
Tilda Swinton
'Michael Clayton'

Best Animated Feature Film

'Bee Movie'
'Ratatouille'
'The Simpsons Movie'

Best Foreign Language Film
'Four Months, Three Weeks and Two Days'
'The Diving Bell and the Butterfly'
'The Kite Runner'
'Lust, Caution'
'Persepolis'

Best Screenplay

Diablo Cody
'Juno'
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
'No Country for Old Men'
Christopher Hampton
'Atonement'
Ronald Harwood
'The Diving Bell and the Butterfly'
Aaron Sorkin
'Charlie Wilson's War'

Best Original Score

'Into the Wild'
'Grace Is Gone'
'The Kite Runner'
'Atonement'
'Eastern Promises'

Best Original Song
'Despidida'
'Love in the Time of Cholera'
'Grace Is Gone'
'Grace Is Gone'
'Guaranteed'
'Into the Wild'
'That's How You Know'
'Enchanted'
'Walk Hard'
'Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story'

Best Television Drama
'Big Love'
'Damages'
'Grey's Anatomy'
'House'
'Mad Men'
'The Tudors'

Best Actor - Television Drama
Jon Hamm
'Mad Men'
Hugh Laurie
'House'
Jonathan Rhys-Meyers
'The Tudors'
Bill Paxton
'Big Love'
Michael C. Hall
'Dexter'

Best Actress - Television Drama
Edie Falco
'The Sopranos'
Holly Hunter
'Saving Grace'
Glenn Close
'Damages'
Sally Field
'Brothers & Sisters'
Kyra Sedgwick
'The Closer'
Minnie Driver
'The Riches'
Patricia Arquette
'Medium'

Best Television Musical/Comedy

'30 Rock'
'Californication'
'Entourage'
'Pushing Daisies'
'Extras'

Best Actor - Television Musical/Comedy

Alec Baldwin
'30 Rock'
David Duchovny
'Californication'
Steve Carell
'The Office'
Ricky Gervais
'Extras'
Lee Pace
'Pushing Daisies'

Best Actress - Television Musical/Comedy

Christina Applegate
'Samantha Who?'
America Ferrera
'Ugly Betty'
Tina Fey
'30 Rock'
Anna Friel
'Pushing Daisies'
Mary Louise Parker
'Weeds'
Best Mini-Series - Television
'Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee'
'The Company'
'5 Days'
'The State Within'
'Longford'

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture - Television

Adam Beach
'Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee'
Ernest Borgnine
'A Grandpa for Christmas'
Jim Broadbent
'Longford'
James Isaacs
'The State Within'
James Nesbitt
'Jekyll'

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture - Television

Bryce Dallas Howard
'As You Like It'
Debra Messing
'The Starter Wife'
Queen Latifah
'Life Support'
Sissy Spacek
'Pictures of Hollis Woods'
Ruth Wilson
'Jane Eyre'

Best Supporting Actor - Television

Ted Danson
'Damages'
Kevin Dillon
'Entourage'
Jeremy Piven
'Entourage'
Andy Serkis
'Longford'
William Shatner
'Boston Legal'
Donald Sutherland
'Dirty Sexy Money'

Best Supporting Actress - Television
Rose Byrne
'Damages'
Katherine Heigl
'Grey's Anatomy'
Rachel Griffiths
'Brothers and Sisters'
Samantha Morton
'Longford'
Jaime Pressly
'My Name Is Earl'
Anna Paquin
'Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee'

Rulm

  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 330
    • Twitter
Re: Golden Globe Nom. 2008 Guessing Game!
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2007, 05:30:32 PM »
Best Picture - Drama
'American Gangster'
'Atonement'
'Eastern Promises'
'The Great Debaters'
'Michael Clayton'
'No Country for Old Men' ;D
'There Will Be Blood'

Best Director
Tim Burton ;D
'Sweeney Todd'
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
'No Country for Old Men'
Julian Schnabel
'The Diving Bell and the Butterfly'
Ridley Scott
'American Gangster'
Joe Wright
'Atonement'

Best Actor - Drama
George Clooney
'Michael Clayton'
Daniel Day-Lewis
'There Will Be Blood'
James McAvoy
'Atonement'
Viggo Mortensen
'Eastern Promises'
Denzel Washington ;D
'American Gangster'

Best Actress - Drama
Cate Blanchett
'Elizabeth: The Golden Age'
Julie Christie ;D
'Away from Her'
Jodie Foster
'The Brave One'
Angelina Jolie
'A Mighty Heart'
Keira Knightley
'Atonement'

Best Picture - Musical/Comedy
'Across the Universe'
'Charlie Wilson's War'
'Hairspray'
'Juno' ;D
'Sweeney Todd'

Best Actor - Musical/Comedy
Johnny Depp ;D
'Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street'
Ryan Gosling
'Lars and the Real Girl'
Tom Hanks
'Charlie Wilson's War'
Philip Seymour Hoffman
'The Savages'
John C. Reilly
'Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story'

Best Actress - Musical/Comedy
Amy Adams
'Enchanted'
Nikki Blonsky
'Hairspray'
Helena Bonham Carter
'Sweeney Todd'
Marion Cotillard
'La Vie En Rose'
Ellen Page ;D
'Juno'

Best Supporting Actor
Casey Affleck
'The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford'
Javier Bardem ;D
'No Country for Old Men'
Philip Seymour Hoffman
'Charlie Wilson's War'
John Travolta
'Hairspray'
Tom Wilkinson
'Michael Clayton'

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett ;D
'I'm Not There'
Julia Roberts
'Charlie Wilson's War'
Saoirse Ronan
'Atonement'
Amy Ryan
'Gone Baby Gone'
Tilda Swinton
'Michael Clayton'

Best Animated Feature Film
'Bee Movie'
'Ratatouille' ;D
'The Simpsons Movie'

Best Foreign Language Film
'Four Months, Three Weeks and Two Days'
'The Diving Bell and the Butterfly'
'The Kite Runner' ;D
'Lust, Caution'
'Persepolis'

Best Screenplay
Diablo Cody
'Juno'
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen ;D
'No Country for Old Men'
Christopher Hampton
'Atonement'
Ronald Harwood
'The Diving Bell and the Butterfly'
Aaron Sorkin
'Charlie Wilson's War'

Best Original Score
'Into the Wild' ;D
'Grace Is Gone'
'The Kite Runner'
'Atonement'
'Eastern Promises'

Best Original Song
'Despidida'
'Love in the Time of Cholera'
'Grace Is Gone'
'Grace Is Gone'
'Guaranteed' ;D
'Into the Wild'
'That's How You Know'
'Enchanted'
'Walk Hard'
'Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story'

Best Television Drama
'Big Love'
'Damages'
'Grey's Anatomy'
'House'
'Mad Men'
'The Tudors' ;D

Best Actor - Television Drama
Jon Hamm
'Mad Men'
Hugh Laurie
'House'
Jonathan Rhys-Meyers ;D
'The Tudors'
Bill Paxton
'Big Love'
Michael C. Hall
'Dexter'

Best Actress - Television Drama
Edie Falco ;D
'The Sopranos'
Holly Hunter
'Saving Grace'
Glenn Close
'Damages'
Sally Field
'Brothers & Sisters'
Kyra Sedgwick
'The Closer'
Minnie Driver
'The Riches'
Patricia Arquette
'Medium'

Best Television Musical/Comedy
'30 Rock'
'Californication'
'Entourage'
'Pushing Daisies' ;D
'Extras'

Best Actor - Television Musical/Comedy
Alec Baldwin ;D
'30 Rock'
David Duchovny
'Californication'
Steve Carell
'The Office'
Ricky Gervais
'Extras'
Lee Pace
'Pushing Daisies'

Best Actress - Television Musical/Comedy
Christina Applegate
'Samantha Who?'
America Ferrera ;D
'Ugly Betty'
Tina Fey
'30 Rock'
Anna Friel
'Pushing Daisies'
Mary Louise Parker
'Weeds'
Best Mini-Series - Television
'Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee'
'The Company'
'5 Days'
'The State Within'
'Longford'

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture - Television
Adam Beach ;D
'Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee'
Ernest Borgnine
'A Grandpa for Christmas'
Jim Broadbent
'Longford'
James Isaacs
'The State Within'
James Nesbitt
'Jekyll'

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture - Television
Bryce Dallas Howard ;D
'As You Like It'
Debra Messing
'The Starter Wife'
Queen Latifah
'Life Support'
Sissy Spacek
'Pictures of Hollis Woods'
Ruth Wilson
'Jane Eyre'

Best Supporting Actor - Television
Ted Danson
'Damages'
Kevin Dillon ;D
'Entourage'
Jeremy Piven
'Entourage'
Andy Serkis
'Longford'
William Shatner
'Boston Legal'
Donald Sutherland
'Dirty Sexy Money'

Best Supporting Actress - Television
Rose Byrne
'Damages'
Katherine Heigl
'Grey's Anatomy'
Rachel Griffiths
'Brothers and Sisters'
Samantha Morton
'Longford'
Jaime Pressly
'My Name Is Earl'
Anna Paquin ;D
'Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee'
« Last Edit: December 20, 2007, 05:33:08 PM by Rulm »

Dr Malcolm Crowe

  • Global Moderator
  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 1974
    • http://www.teddyblass.com
Re: Golden Globe Nom. 2008 Guessing Game!
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2007, 11:26:36 PM »
Best Picture - Drama
'American Gangster'
'Atonement'
'Eastern Promises'
'The Great Debaters'
'Michael Clayton'
'No Country for Old Men'   ;D
'There Will Be Blood'

Best Director
Tim Burton Grin
'Sweeney Todd'
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
'No Country for Old Men'
;D
Julian Schnabel
'The Diving Bell and the Butterfly'
Ridley Scott
'American Gangster'
Joe Wright
'Atonement'

Best Actor - Drama
George Clooney
'Michael Clayton'
Daniel Day-Lewis
'There Will Be Blood'
James McAvoy
'Atonement'
Viggo Mortensen
'Eastern Promises'
Denzel Washington
'American Gangster'
;D

Best Actress - Drama
Cate Blanchett
'Elizabeth: The Golden Age'
;D
Julie Christie
'Away from Her'
Jodie Foster
'The Brave One'
Angelina Jolie
'A Mighty Heart'
Keira Knightley
'Atonement'

Best Picture - Musical/Comedy
'Across the Universe'
'Charlie Wilson's War'
'Hairspray'
'Juno' ;D
'Sweeney Todd'

Best Actor - Musical/Comedy
Johnny Depp
'Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street'
Ryan Gosling
'Lars and the Real Girl'
;D
Tom Hanks
'Charlie Wilson's War'
Philip Seymour Hoffman
'The Savages'
John C. Reilly
'Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story'

Best Actress - Musical/Comedy
Amy Adams
'Enchanted'
Nikki Blonsky
'Hairspray'
Helena Bonham Carter
'Sweeney Todd'
Marion Cotillard
'La Vie En Rose'
Ellen Page
'Juno'
;D

Best Supporting Actor
Casey Affleck
'The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford'
Javier Bardem
'No Country for Old Men'
;D
Philip Seymour Hoffman
'Charlie Wilson's War'
John Travolta
'Hairspray'
Tom Wilkinson
'Michael Clayton'

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett
'I'm Not There'
Julia Roberts
'Charlie Wilson's War'
;D
Saoirse Ronan
'Atonement'
Amy Ryan
'Gone Baby Gone'
Tilda Swinton
'Michael Clayton'

Best Animated Feature Film
'Bee Movie'
'Ratatouille' ;D
'The Simpsons Movie'

Best Foreign Language Film
'Four Months, Three Weeks and Two Days'
'The Diving Bell and the Butterfly'
'The Kite Runner'
'Lust, Caution' ;D
'Persepolis'

Best Screenplay
Diablo Cody
'Juno'
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
'No Country for Old Men'
;D
Christopher Hampton
'Atonement'
Ronald Harwood
'The Diving Bell and the Butterfly'
Aaron Sorkin
'Charlie Wilson's War'

Best Original Score
'Into the Wild'
'Grace Is Gone'
'The Kite Runner'
'Atonement' ;D
'Eastern Promises'

Best Original Song
'Despidida'
'Love in the Time of Cholera'
'Grace Is Gone'
'Grace Is Gone'
'Guaranteed'
'Into the Wild'
'That's How You Know'
'Enchanted'
;D
'Walk Hard'
'Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story'

Best Television Drama
'Big Love' ;D
'Damages'
'Grey's Anatomy'
'House'
'Mad Men'
'The Tudors'

Best Actor - Television Drama
Jon Hamm
'Mad Men'
Hugh Laurie
'House'
Jonathan Rhys-Meyers
'The Tudors'
Bill Paxton
'Big Love'
;D
Michael C. Hall
'Dexter'

Best Actress - Television Drama
Edie Falco
'The Sopranos'
Holly Hunter
'Saving Grace'
Glenn Close
'Damages'
Sally Field
'Brothers & Sisters'
Kyra Sedgwick
'The Closer'
;D
Minnie Driver
'The Riches'
Patricia Arquette
'Medium'

Best Television Musical/Comedy
'30 Rock'
'Californication'
'Entourage'
'Pushing Daisies'
'Extras' ;D

Best Actor - Television Musical/Comedy
Alec Baldwin
'30 Rock'
David Duchovny
'Californication'
Steve Carell
'The Office'
Ricky Gervais
'Extras'
;D
Lee Pace
'Pushing Daisies'

Best Actress - Television Musical/Comedy
Christina Applegate
'Samantha Who?'
America Ferrera
'Ugly Betty'
Tina Fey
'30 Rock'
;D
Anna Friel
'Pushing Daisies'
Mary Louise Parker
'Weeds'

Best Mini-Series - Television
'Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee' ;D
'The Company'
'5 Days'
'The State Within'
'Longford'

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture - Television
Adam Beach
'Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee'
Ernest Borgnine
'A Grandpa for Christmas'
Jim Broadbent
'Longford'
James Isaacs
;D
'The State Within'
James Nesbitt
'Jekyll'

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture - Television
Bryce Dallas Howard
'As You Like It'
;D
Debra Messing
'The Starter Wife'
Queen Latifah
'Life Support'
Sissy Spacek
'Pictures of Hollis Woods'
Ruth Wilson
'Jane Eyre'

Best Supporting Actor - Television
Ted Danson
'Damages'
Kevin Dillon
'Entourage'
Jeremy Piven
'Entourage'
Andy Serkis
'Longford'
William Shatner
'Boston Legal'
;D
Donald Sutherland
'Dirty Sexy Money'

Best Supporting Actress - Television
Rose Byrne
'Damages'
Katherine Heigl
'Grey's Anatomy'
Rachel Griffiths
'Brothers and Sisters'
Samantha Morton
'Longford'
Jaime Pressly
'My Name Is Earl'
Anna Paquin Grin
'Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee'
;D

Mr_Glass.1

  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 2942
    • Email
Re: Golden Globe Nom. 2008 Guessing Game!
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2007, 05:32:54 PM »
Allright, here are my gueses.

Best Picture - Drama
'American Gangster'
'Atonement'  ;D
'Eastern Promises'
'The Great Debaters'
'Michael Clayton'
'No Country for Old Men'
'There Will Be Blood'

Best Director
Tim Burton
'Sweeney Todd'
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
'No Country for Old Men'
Julian Schnabel
'The Diving Bell and the Butterfly'
Ridley Scott
'American Gangster'  ;D
Joe Wright
'Atonement'

Best Actor - Drama
George Clooney
'Michael Clayton'
Daniel Day-Lewis
'There Will Be Blood'
James McAvoy
'Atonement'
Viggo Mortensen
'Eastern Promises'
Denzel Washington
'American Gangster'  ;D

Best Actress - Drama
Cate Blanchett
'Elizabeth: The Golden Age'
Julie Christie
'Away from Her'
Jodie Foster
'The Brave One'
Angelina Jolie
'A Mighty Heart'
Keira Knightley  ;D
'Atonement'

Best Picture - Musical/Comedy
'Across the Universe'
'Charlie Wilson's War'
'Hairspray'
'Juno'  ;D
'Sweeney Todd'

Best Actor - Musical/Comedy
Johnny Depp
'Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street'  ;D
Ryan Gosling
'Lars and the Real Girl'
Tom Hanks
'Charlie Wilson's War'
Philip Seymour Hoffman
'The Savages'
John C. Reilly
'Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story'

Best Actress - Musical/Comedy
Amy Adams
'Enchanted'
Nikki Blonsky
'Hairspray'
Helena Bonham Carter
'Sweeney Todd'
Marion Cotillard
'La Vie En Rose'
Ellen Page  ;D
'Juno'

Best Supporting Actor
Casey Affleck
'The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford'  ;D
Javier Bardem
'No Country for Old Men'
Philip Seymour Hoffman
'Charlie Wilson's War'
John Travolta
'Hairspray'
Tom Wilkinson
'Michael Clayton'

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett
'I'm Not There'
Julia Roberts
'Charlie Wilson's War'
Saoirse Ronan
'Atonement'
Amy Ryan
'Gone Baby Gone'  ;D
Tilda Swinton
'Michael Clayton'

Best Animated Feature Film
'Bee Movie'
'Ratatouille'  ;D
'The Simpsons Movie'

Best Foreign Language Film
'Four Months, Three Weeks and Two Days'
'The Diving Bell and the Butterfly'
'The Kite Runner'
'Lust, Caution'  ;D
'Persepolis'

Best Screenplay
Diablo Cody
'Juno'
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
'No Country for Old Men'  ;D
Christopher Hampton
'Atonement'
Ronald Harwood
'The Diving Bell and the Butterfly'
Aaron Sorkin
'Charlie Wilson's War'

Best Original Score
'Into the Wild'
'Grace Is Gone'
'The Kite Runner'
'Atonement'  ;D
'Eastern Promises'

Best Original Song
'Despidida'
'Love in the Time of Cholera'
'Grace Is Gone'
'Grace Is Gone'
'Guaranteed'
'Into the Wild'
'That's How You Know'
'Enchanted'  ;D
'Walk Hard'
'Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story'

Best Television Drama
'Big Love'
'Damages'
'Grey's Anatomy'
'House'
'Mad Men'
'The Tudors'  ;D

Best Actor - Television Drama
Jon Hamm
'Mad Men'
Hugh Laurie  ;D
'House'
Jonathan Rhys-Meyers
'The Tudors'
Bill Paxton
'Big Love'
Michael C. Hall
'Dexter'

Best Actress - Television Drama
Edie Falco
'The Sopranos'  ;D
Holly Hunter
'Saving Grace'
Glenn Close
'Damages'
Sally Field
'Brothers & Sisters'
Kyra Sedgwick
'The Closer'
Minnie Driver
'The Riches'
Patricia Arquette
'Medium'

Best Television Musical/Comedy
'30 Rock'
'Californication'
'Entourage'  ;D
'Pushing Daisies'
'Extras'

Best Actor - Television Musical/Comedy
Alec Baldwin  ;D
'30 Rock'
David Duchovny
'Californication'
Steve Carell
'The Office'
Ricky Gervais
'Extras'
Lee Pace
'Pushing Daisies'

Best Actress - Television Musical/Comedy
Christina Applegate  ;D
'Samantha Who?'
America Ferrera
'Ugly Betty'
Tina Fey
'30 Rock'
Anna Friel
'Pushing Daisies'
Mary Louise Parker
'Weeds'

Best Mini-Series - Television
'Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee'  ;D
'The Company'
'5 Days'
'The State Within'
'Longford'

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture - Television
Adam Beach
'Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee'
Ernest Borgnine
'A Grandpa for Christmas'
Jim Broadbent  ;D
'Longford'
James Isaacs
'The State Within'
James Nesbitt
'Jekyll'

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture - Television
Bryce Dallas Howard  ;D
'As You Like It'
Debra Messing
'The Starter Wife'
Queen Latifah
'Life Support'
Sissy Spacek
'Pictures of Hollis Woods'
Ruth Wilson
'Jane Eyre'

Best Supporting Actor - Television
Ted Danson
'Damages'
Kevin Dillon
'Entourage'
Jeremy Piven
'Entourage'
Andy Serkis  ;D
'Longford'
William Shatner
'Boston Legal'
Donald Sutherland
'Dirty Sexy Money'

Best Supporting Actress - Television
Rose Byrne
'Damages'
Katherine Heigl
'Grey's Anatomy'
Rachel Griffiths
'Brothers and Sisters'
Samantha Morton
'Longford'
Jaime Pressly
'My Name Is Earl'
Anna Paquin  ;D
'Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee'
I see the world Lucius Hunt, just not the way you see it.


Ivy Walker to Lucius Hunt in The Village

Dr Malcolm Crowe

  • Global Moderator
  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 1974
    • http://www.teddyblass.com
Re: Golden Globe Nom. 2008 Guessing Game!
« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2008, 10:32:14 PM »
AND THE WINNERS ARE:

Best Picture - Drama
'Atonement'

Best Director
Julian Schnabel
'The Diving Bell and the Butterfly'

Best Actor - Drama
Daniel Day-Lewis
'There Will Be Blood'

Best Actress - Drama
Julie Christie
'Away from Her'

Best Picture - Musical/Comedy
'Sweeney Todd'

Best Actor - Musical/Comedy
Johnny Depp
'Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street'

Best Actress - Musical/Comedy
Marion Cotillard
'La Vie En Rose'

Best Supporting Actor
Javier Bardem
'No Country for Old Men'

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett
'I'm Not There'

Best Animated Feature Film
'Ratatouille'

Best Foreign Language Film
'The Diving Bell and the Butterfly'

Best Screenplay
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
'No Country for Old Men'

Best Original Score
'The Kite Runner'
'Atonement'

Best Original Song
'Guaranteed'
'Into the Wild'

Best Television Drama
'Mad Men'

Best Actor - Television Drama
Jon Hamm
'Mad Men'

Best Actress - Television Drama
Glenn Close
'Damages'

Best Television Musical/Comedy
'Extras'

Best Actor - Television Musical/Comedy
David Duchovny
'Californication'

Best Actress - Television Musical/Comedy
Tina Fey
'30 Rock'

Best Mini-Series - Television
'Longford'

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture - Television
Jim Broadbent
'Longford'

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture - Television
Queen Latifah
'Life Support'

Best Supporting Actor - Television
Jeremy Piven
'Entourage'

Best Supporting Actress - Television
Samantha Morton
'Longford'

Dr Malcolm Crowe

  • Global Moderator
  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 1974
    • http://www.teddyblass.com
Re: Golden Globe Nom. 2008 Guessing Game!
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2008, 10:37:44 PM »
Alright... I think our little prediction game shows how much we know, lol.  ;D

Here are the rankings:
1) Myself & Rulm with 7 correct predictions
3) Mr. Glass with 5 correct predictions

Can some double check my findings, I could have very well screwed it up.

Rulm

  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 330
    • Twitter
Re: Golden Globe Nom. 2008 Guessing Game!
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2008, 12:24:16 AM »
What!? I was not aware that the Golden Globes already aired!!! Lol. Hm, Yeah, it does seem like Dr. Malcom Crow and myself had the most predictions...Let's do this again for the OSCARS! Hopefully more people will join on that one.

Mr_Glass.1

  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 2942
    • Email
Re: Golden Globe Nom. 2008 Guessing Game!
« Reply #7 on: January 14, 2008, 09:45:26 AM »
Nope, everythings correct.  Maybe with the Oscars I will do better.  Yes, hopefully more people will join for that.
I see the world Lucius Hunt, just not the way you see it.


Ivy Walker to Lucius Hunt in The Village

Dr Malcolm Crowe

  • Global Moderator
  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 1974
    • http://www.teddyblass.com
Re: Golden Globe Nom. 2008 Guessing Game!
« Reply #8 on: January 15, 2008, 06:17:35 PM »
Yeah, we need to do an Oscars Prediction Game for sure!  ;D

Mr_Glass.1

  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 2942
    • Email
Re: Golden Globe Nom. 2008 Guessing Game!
« Reply #9 on: January 16, 2008, 10:07:09 AM »
Okay, first person to find out the nominations and each category puts them up on another board.
I see the world Lucius Hunt, just not the way you see it.


Ivy Walker to Lucius Hunt in The Village

Dr Malcolm Crowe

  • Global Moderator
  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 1974
    • http://www.teddyblass.com
Re: Golden Globe Nom. 2008 Guessing Game!
« Reply #10 on: January 16, 2008, 01:53:22 PM »
I think they are announcing the Oscar nominations sometime Tuesday the 22nd.

Mr_Glass.1

  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 2942
    • Email
Re: Golden Globe Nom. 2008 Guessing Game!
« Reply #11 on: January 17, 2008, 10:14:50 AM »
Allright, I shall be ready with pen and paper.
I see the world Lucius Hunt, just not the way you see it.


Ivy Walker to Lucius Hunt in The Village

Dr Malcolm Crowe

  • Global Moderator
  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 1974
    • http://www.teddyblass.com
Re: Golden Globe Nom. 2008 Guessing Game!
« Reply #12 on: January 17, 2008, 12:21:36 PM »
I hope the nominees are a bit different. I really wasn't too thrilled with the nominees for the Best Score category.

Rulm

  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 330
    • Twitter
Re: Golden Globe Nom. 2008 Guessing Game!
« Reply #13 on: January 17, 2008, 11:08:37 PM »
Yeah, it should be very exciting!!!

Mr_Glass.1

  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 2942
    • Email
Re: Golden Globe Nom. 2008 Guessing Game!
« Reply #14 on: January 19, 2008, 11:47:13 AM »
We'll just have to wait and see, as much as I hate doing that.
I see the world Lucius Hunt, just not the way you see it.


Ivy Walker to Lucius Hunt in The Village