Academy Awards 2008 Prediction Game


Author Topic: Academy Awards 2008 Prediction Game  (Read 5438 times)

Dr Malcolm Crowe

  • Global Moderator
  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 1974
    • http://www.teddyblass.com
Academy Awards 2008 Prediction Game
« on: January 25, 2008, 07:56:29 PM »
Copy and past this list, and place a happy face Grin next to one nominee in each category that you think WILL win.


Best Motion Picture of the Year
?Atonement?
?Juno?
?Michael Clayton?
?No Country for Old Men?
?There Will Be Blood?

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett in ?Elizabeth: The Golden Age?
Julie Christie in ?Away from Her?
Marion Cotillard in ?La Vie en Rose?
Laura Linney in ?The Savages?
Ellen Page in ?Juno?

Performance by an actor in a leading role
George Clooney in ?Michael Clayton?
Daniel Day-Lewis in ?There Will Be Blood?
Johnny Depp in ?Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street?
Tommy Lee Jones in ?In the Valley of Elah?
Viggo Mortensen in ?Eastern Promises?

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Casey Affleck in ?The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford?
Javier Bardem in ?No Country for Old Men?
Philip Seymour Hoffman in ?Charlie Wilson?s War?
Hal Holbrook in ?Into the Wild?
Tom Wilkinson in ?Michael Clayton?

Achievement in directing
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly?  Julian Schnabel
?Juno?  Jason Reitman
?Michael Clayton?  Tony Gilroy
?No Country for Old Men?  Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
?There Will Be Blood? Paul Thomas Anderson

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Cate Blanchett in ?I?m Not There?
Ruby Dee in ?American Gangster?
Saoirse Ronan in ?Atonement?
Amy Ryan in ?Gone Baby Gone?
Tilda Swinton in ?Michael Clayton?

Adapted screenplay
?Atonement?  Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
?Away from Her?  Written by Sarah Polley
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly?  Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
?No Country for Old Men?  Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
?There Will Be Blood?  Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

Original screenplay
?Juno?  Written by Diablo Cody
?Lars and the Real Girl?  Written by Nancy Oliver
?Michael Clayton?  Written by Tony Gilroy
?Ratatouille?  Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
?The Savages?  Written by Tamara Jenkins

Best animated feature film of the year
?Persepolis? : Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
?Ratatouille? : Brad Bird
?Surf?s Up? : Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Achievement in art direction
?American Gangster? : Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
?Atonement? : Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
?The Golden Compass? : Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
?Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street? : Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
?There Will Be Blood? : Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Achievement in cinematography
?The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford?  Roger Deakins
?Atonement?  Seamus McGarvey
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly? : Janusz Kaminski
?No Country for Old Men?  Roger Deakins
?There Will Be Blood?  Robert Elswit

Achievement in costume design
?Across the Universe?  Albert Wolsky
?Atonement?  Jacqueline Durran
?Elizabeth: The Golden Age?  Alexandra Byrne
?La Vie en Rose?  Marit Allen
?Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street?  Colleen Atwood

Achievement in film editing
?The Bourne Ultimatum? (Universal): Christopher Rouse
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly? (Miramax/Path? Renn): Juliette Welfling
?Into the Wild? (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment): Jay Cassidy
?No Country for Old Men? (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes
?There Will Be Blood? (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Dylan Tichenor

Achievement in makeup
?La Vie en Rose?  Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
?Norbit?  Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
?Pirates of the Caribbean: At World?s End? (Walt Disney): Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
?Atonement?  Dario Marianelli
?The Kite Runner?  Alberto Iglesias
?Michael Clayton?  James Newton Howard
?Ratatouille?  Michael Giacchino
?3:10 to Yuma?  Marco Beltrami

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
?Falling Slowly? from ?Once?  Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova
?Happy Working Song? from ?Enchanted?  Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
?Raise It Up? from ?August Rush?  Nominees to be determined
?So Close? from ?Enchanted?  Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
?That?s How You Know? from ?Enchanted?  Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Best animated short film
?I Met the Walrus?  Josh Raskin
?Madame Tutli-Putli?   Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
?M?me Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)?   Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
?My Love (Moya Lyubov)?   Alexander Petrov
?Peter & the Wolf?   Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

Best live action short film
?At Night?  Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
?Il Supplente (The Substitute)?  Andrea Jublin
?Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)?   Philippe Pollet-Villard
?Tanghi Argentini?  Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
?The Tonto Woman?  Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Achievement in sound editing
?The Bourne Ultimatum?  Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
?No Country for Old Men?  Skip Lievsay
?Ratatouille?  Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
?There Will Be Blood?  Matthew Wood
?Transformers?  Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

Achievement in sound mixing
?The Bourne Ultimatum?  Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
?No Country for Old Men?  Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
?Ratatouille?  Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
?3:10 to Yuma?  Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
?Transformers?  Kevin O?Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Achievement in visual effects
?The Golden Compass?  Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
?Pirates of the Caribbean: At World?s End?  John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
?Transformers?  Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

Best documentary feature
?No End in Sight?  Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
?Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience?   Richard E. Robbins
?Sicko?  Michael Moore and Meghan O?Hara
?Taxi to the Dark Side?   Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
?War/Dance?  Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Best documentary short subject
?Freeheld?  Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
?La Corona (The Crown)? Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
?Salim Baba?  Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
?Sari?s Mother?  James Longley

Best foreign language film
?Beaufort? Israel
?The Counterfeiters? Austria
?Katyn? Poland
?Mongol? Kazakhstan
?12″ Russia
« Last Edit: January 25, 2008, 08:19:33 PM by Dr Malcom Crowe »

Dr Malcolm Crowe

  • Global Moderator
  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 1974
    • http://www.teddyblass.com
Re: Academy Awards 2008 Prediction Game
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2008, 08:19:07 PM »
Best Motion Picture of the Year
?Atonement?
?Juno?
?Michael Clayton?
?No Country for Old Men?  ;D
?There Will Be Blood?

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett in ?Elizabeth: The Golden Age?
Julie Christie in ?Away from Her? ;D
Marion Cotillard in ?La Vie en Rose?
Laura Linney in ?The Savages?
Ellen Page in ?Juno?

Performance by an actor in a leading role
George Clooney in ?Michael Clayton?
Daniel Day-Lewis in ?There Will Be Blood? ;D
Johnny Depp in ?Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street?
Tommy Lee Jones in ?In the Valley of Elah?
Viggo Mortensen in ?Eastern Promises?

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Casey Affleck in ?The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford?
Javier Bardem in ?No Country for Old Men? ;D
Philip Seymour Hoffman in ?Charlie Wilson?s War?
Hal Holbrook in ?Into the Wild?
Tom Wilkinson in ?Michael Clayton?

Achievement in directing
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly?  Julian Schnabel
?Juno?  Jason Reitman
?Michael Clayton?  Tony Gilroy
?No Country for Old Men?  Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
?There Will Be Blood? Paul Thomas Anderson ;D

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Cate Blanchett in ?I?m Not There? ;D
Ruby Dee in ?American Gangster?
Saoirse Ronan in ?Atonement?
Amy Ryan in ?Gone Baby Gone?
Tilda Swinton in ?Michael Clayton?

Adapted screenplay
?Atonement?  Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
?Away from Her?  Written by Sarah Polley
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly?  Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
?No Country for Old Men?  Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen ;D
?There Will Be Blood?  Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

Original screenplay
?Juno?  Written by Diablo Cody
?Lars and the Real Girl?  Written by Nancy Oliver
?Michael Clayton?  Written by Tony Gilroy ;D
?Ratatouille?  Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
?The Savages?  Written by Tamara Jenkins

Best animated feature film of the year
?Persepolis? : Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
?Ratatouille? : Brad Bird ;D
?Surf?s Up? : Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Achievement in art direction
?American Gangster? : Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
?Atonement? : Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
?The Golden Compass? : Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
?Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street? : Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
?There Will Be Blood? : Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson ;D

Achievement in cinematography
?The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford?  Roger Deakins
?Atonement?  Seamus McGarvey
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly? : Janusz Kaminski ;D
?No Country for Old Men?  Roger Deakins
?There Will Be Blood?  Robert Elswit

Achievement in costume design
?Across the Universe?  Albert Wolsky
?Atonement?  Jacqueline Durran
?Elizabeth: The Golden Age?  Alexandra Byrne
?La Vie en Rose?  Marit Allen
?Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street?  Colleen Atwood ;D

Achievement in film editing
?The Bourne Ultimatum? (Universal): Christopher Rouse
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly? (Miramax/Path? Renn): Juliette Welfling
?Into the Wild? (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment): Jay Cassidy
?No Country for Old Men? (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes
?There Will Be Blood? (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Dylan Tichenor ;D

Achievement in makeup
?La Vie en Rose?  Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
?Norbit?  Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
?Pirates of the Caribbean: At World?s End? (Walt Disney): Ve Neill and Martin Samuel ;D

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
?Atonement?  Dario Marianelli ;D
?The Kite Runner?  Alberto Iglesias
?Michael Clayton?  James Newton Howard
?Ratatouille?  Michael Giacchino
?3:10 to Yuma?  Marco Beltrami

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
?Falling Slowly? from ?Once?  Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova
?Happy Working Song? from ?Enchanted?  Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz ;D
?Raise It Up? from ?August Rush?  Nominees to be determined
?So Close? from ?Enchanted?  Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
?That?s How You Know? from ?Enchanted?  Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Best animated short film
?I Met the Walrus?  Josh Raskin
?Madame Tutli-Putli?   Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
?M?me Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)?   Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
?My Love (Moya Lyubov)?   Alexander Petrov
?Peter & the Wolf?   Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman ;D

Best live action short film
?At Night?  Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
?Il Supplente (The Substitute)?  Andrea Jublin
?Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)?   Philippe Pollet-Villard
?Tanghi Argentini?  Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans ;D
?The Tonto Woman?  Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Achievement in sound editing
?The Bourne Ultimatum?  Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
?No Country for Old Men?  Skip Lievsay
?Ratatouille?  Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
?There Will Be Blood?  Matthew Wood
?Transformers?  Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins ;D

Achievement in sound mixing
?The Bourne Ultimatum?  Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
?No Country for Old Men?  Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
?Ratatouille?  Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane ;D
?3:10 to Yuma?  Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
?Transformers?  Kevin O?Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Achievement in visual effects
?The Golden Compass?  Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
?Pirates of the Caribbean: At World?s End?  John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier ;D
?Transformers?  Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

Best documentary feature
?No End in Sight?  Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
?Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience?   Richard E. Robbins
?Sicko?  Michael Moore and Meghan O?Hara ;D
?Taxi to the Dark Side?   Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
?War/Dance?  Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Best documentary short subject
?Freeheld?  Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
?La Corona (The Crown)? Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega ;D
?Salim Baba?  Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
?Sari?s Mother?  James Longley

Best foreign language film
?Beaufort? Israel
?The Counterfeiters? Austria ;D
?Katyn? Poland
?Mongol? Kazakhstan
?12″ Russia

Rulm

  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 330
    • Twitter
Re: Academy Awards 2008 Prediction Game
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2008, 06:54:24 PM »
You made it!!!  ;D

Best Motion Picture of the Year
?Atonement?
?Juno? ;D
?Michael Clayton?
?No Country for Old Men? 
?There Will Be Blood?

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett in ?Elizabeth: The Golden Age?
Julie Christie in ?Away from Her?
Marion Cotillard in ?La Vie en Rose?
Laura Linney in ?The Savages?
Ellen Page in ?Juno? ;D

Performance by an actor in a leading role
George Clooney in ?Michael Clayton?
Daniel Day-Lewis in ?There Will Be Blood? ;D
Johnny Depp in ?Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street?
Tommy Lee Jones in ?In the Valley of Elah?
Viggo Mortensen in ?Eastern Promises?

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Casey Affleck in ?The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford?
Javier Bardem in ?No Country for Old Men? ;D
Philip Seymour Hoffman in ?Charlie Wilson?s War?
Hal Holbrook in ?Into the Wild?
Tom Wilkinson in ?Michael Clayton?

Achievement in directing
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly?  Julian Schnabel
?Juno?  Jason Reitman
?Michael Clayton?  Tony Gilroy
?No Country for Old Men?  Joel Coen and Ethan Coen  ;D
?There Will Be Blood? Paul Thomas Anderson

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Cate Blanchett in ?I?m Not There?  ;D
Ruby Dee in ?American Gangster?
Saoirse Ronan in ?Atonement?
Amy Ryan in ?Gone Baby Gone?
Tilda Swinton in ?Michael Clayton?

Adapted screenplay
?Atonement?  Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
?Away from Her?  Written by Sarah Polley
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly?  Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
?No Country for Old Men?  Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen  ;D
?There Will Be Blood?  Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

Original screenplay
?Juno?  Written by Diablo Cody  ;D
?Lars and the Real Girl?  Written by Nancy Oliver
?Michael Clayton?  Written by Tony Gilroy
?Ratatouille?  Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
?The Savages?  Written by Tamara Jenkins

Best animated feature film of the year
?Persepolis? : Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
?Ratatouille? : Brad Bird  ;D
?Surf?s Up? : Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Achievement in art direction
?American Gangster? : Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
?Atonement? : Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
?The Golden Compass? : Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
?Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street? : Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
?There Will Be Blood? : Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson  ;D

Achievement in cinematography
?The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford?  Roger Deakins
?Atonement?  Seamus McGarvey
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly? : Janusz Kaminski
?No Country for Old Men?  Roger Deakins  ;D
?There Will Be Blood?  Robert Elswit

Achievement in costume design
?Across the Universe?  Albert Wolsky
?Atonement?  Jacqueline Durran
?Elizabeth: The Golden Age?  Alexandra Byrne
?La Vie en Rose?  Marit Allen
?Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street?  Colleen Atwood  ;D

Achievement in film editing
?The Bourne Ultimatum? (Universal): Christopher Rouse
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly? (Miramax/Path? Renn): Juliette Welfling
?Into the Wild? (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment): Jay Cassidy
?No Country for Old Men? (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes  ;D
?There Will Be Blood? (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Dylan Tichenor

Achievement in makeup
?La Vie en Rose?  Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
?Norbit?  Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
?Pirates of the Caribbean: At World?s End? (Walt Disney): Ve Neill and Martin Samuel  ;D

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
?Atonement?  Dario Marianelli
?The Kite Runner?  Alberto Iglesias
?Michael Clayton?  James Newton Howard
?Ratatouille?  Michael Giacchino  ;D
?3:10 to Yuma?  Marco Beltrami

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
?Falling Slowly? from ?Once?  Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova
?Happy Working Song? from ?Enchanted?  Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz  ;D
?Raise It Up? from ?August Rush?  Nominees to be determined
?So Close? from ?Enchanted?  Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
?That?s How You Know? from ?Enchanted?  Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Best animated short film
?I Met the Walrus?  Josh Raskin
?Madame Tutli-Putli?   Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
?M?me Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)?   Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
?My Love (Moya Lyubov)?   Alexander Petrov
?Peter & the Wolf?   Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman  ;D

Best live action short film
?At Night?  Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
?Il Supplente (The Substitute)?  Andrea Jublin
?Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)?   Philippe Pollet-Villard
?Tanghi Argentini?  Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans  ;D
?The Tonto Woman?  Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Achievement in sound editing
?The Bourne Ultimatum?  Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
?No Country for Old Men?  Skip Lievsay
?Ratatouille?  Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
?There Will Be Blood?  Matthew Wood
?Transformers?  Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins  ;D

Achievement in sound mixing
?The Bourne Ultimatum?  Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
?No Country for Old Men?  Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
?Ratatouille?  Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane  ;D
?3:10 to Yuma?  Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
?Transformers?  Kevin O?Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Achievement in visual effects
?The Golden Compass?  Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
?Pirates of the Caribbean: At World?s End?  John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
?Transformers?  Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier  ;D

Best documentary feature
?No End in Sight?  Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
?Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience?   Richard E. Robbins
?Sicko?  Michael Moore and Meghan O?Hara  ;D
?Taxi to the Dark Side?   Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
?War/Dance?  Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Best documentary short subject
?Freeheld?  Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
?La Corona (The Crown)? Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega  ;D
?Salim Baba?  Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
?Sari?s Mother?  James Longley

Best foreign language film
?Beaufort? Israel
?The Counterfeiters? Austria
?Katyn? Poland
?Mongol? Kazakhstan
?12″ Russia ;D

Mr_Glass.1

  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 2942
    • Email
Re: Academy Awards 2008 Prediction Game
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2008, 11:04:02 AM »
Best Motion Picture of the Year
?Atonement?  ;D
?Juno?
?Michael Clayton?
?No Country for Old Men? 
?There Will Be Blood?

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett in ?Elizabeth: The Golden Age?
Julie Christie in ?Away from Her?
Marion Cotillard in ?La Vie en Rose?
Laura Linney in ?The Savages?
Ellen Page in ?Juno?  ;D

Performance by an actor in a leading role
George Clooney in ?Michael Clayton?
Daniel Day-Lewis in ?There Will Be Blood?
Johnny Depp in ?Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street?  ;D
Tommy Lee Jones in ?In the Valley of Elah?
Viggo Mortensen in ?Eastern Promises?

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Casey Affleck in ?The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford?
Javier Bardem in ?No Country for Old Men?  ;D
Philip Seymour Hoffman in ?Charlie Wilson?s War?
Hal Holbrook in ?Into the Wild?
Tom Wilkinson in ?Michael Clayton?

Achievement in directing
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly?  Julian Schnabel
?Juno?  Jason Reitman
?Michael Clayton?  Tony Gilroy  ;D
?No Country for Old Men?  Joel Coen and Ethan Coen 
?There Will Be Blood? Paul Thomas Anderson

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Cate Blanchett in ?I?m Not There? 
Ruby Dee in ?American Gangster?
Saoirse Ronan in ?Atonement?  ;D
Amy Ryan in ?Gone Baby Gone?
Tilda Swinton in ?Michael Clayton?

Adapted screenplay
?Atonement?  Screenplay by Christopher Hampton  ;D
?Away from Her?  Written by Sarah Polley
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly?  Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
?No Country for Old Men?  Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen 
?There Will Be Blood?  Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

Original screenplay
?Juno?  Written by Diablo Cody  ;D
?Lars and the Real Girl?  Written by Nancy Oliver
?Michael Clayton?  Written by Tony Gilroy
?Ratatouille?  Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
?The Savages?  Written by Tamara Jenkins

Best animated feature film of the year
?Persepolis? : Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
?Ratatouille? : Brad Bird   ;D
?Surf?s Up? : Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Achievement in art direction
?American Gangster? : Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
?Atonement? : Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer ;D
?The Golden Compass? : Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
?Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street? : Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
?There Will Be Blood? : Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson 

Achievement in cinematography
?The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford?  Roger Deakins
?Atonement?  Seamus McGarvey
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly? : Janusz Kaminski
?No Country for Old Men?  Roger Deakins  ;D
?There Will Be Blood?  Robert Elswit

Achievement in costume design
?Across the Universe?  Albert Wolsky
?Atonement?  Jacqueline Durran
?Elizabeth: The Golden Age?  Alexandra Byrne  ;D
?La Vie en Rose?  Marit Allen
?Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street?  Colleen Atwood 

Achievement in film editing
?The Bourne Ultimatum? (Universal): Christopher Rouse  ;D
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly? (Miramax/Path? Renn): Juliette Welfling
?Into the Wild? (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment): Jay Cassidy
?No Country for Old Men? (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes 
?There Will Be Blood? (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Dylan Tichenor

Achievement in makeup
?La Vie en Rose?  Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
?Norbit?  Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
?Pirates of the Caribbean: At World?s End? (Walt Disney): Ve Neill and Martin Samuel   ;D

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
?Atonement?  Dario Marianelli
?The Kite Runner?  Alberto Iglesias
?Michael Clayton?  James Newton Howard  ;D
?Ratatouille?  Michael Giacchino 
?3:10 to Yuma?  Marco Beltrami

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
?Falling Slowly? from ?Once?  Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova
?Happy Working Song? from ?Enchanted?  Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz    ;D
?Raise It Up? from ?August Rush?  Nominees to be determined
?So Close? from ?Enchanted?  Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
?That?s How You Know? from ?Enchanted?  Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Best animated short film
?I Met the Walrus?  Josh Raskin
?Madame Tutli-Putli?   Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
?M?me Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)?   Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
?My Love (Moya Lyubov)?   Alexander Petrov  ;D
?Peter & the Wolf?   Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman 

Best live action short film
?At Night?  Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
?Il Supplente (The Substitute)?  Andrea Jublin
?Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)?   Philippe Pollet-Villard  ;D
?Tanghi Argentini?  Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans 
?The Tonto Woman?  Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Achievement in sound editing
?The Bourne Ultimatum?  Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg 
?No Country for Old Men?  Skip Lievsay
?Ratatouille?  Randy Thom and Michael Silvers  ;D
?There Will Be Blood?  Matthew Wood
?Transformers?  Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins   

Achievement in sound mixing
?The Bourne Ultimatum?  Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
?No Country for Old Men?  Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
?Ratatouille?  Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane   
?3:10 to Yuma?  Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
?Transformers?  Kevin O?Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin  ;D

Achievement in visual effects
?The Golden Compass?  Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
?Pirates of the Caribbean: At World?s End?  John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier  ;D
?Transformers?  Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier 

Best documentary feature
?No End in Sight?  Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs  ;D
?Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience?   Richard E. Robbins
?Sicko?  Michael Moore and Meghan O?Hara 
?Taxi to the Dark Side?   Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
?War/Dance?  Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Best documentary short subject
?Freeheld?  Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
?La Corona (The Crown)? Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega 
?Salim Baba?  Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
?Sari?s Mother?  James Longley  ;D

Best foreign language film
?Beaufort? Israel
?The Counterfeiters? Austria
?Katyn? Poland
?Mongol? Kazakhstan
?12″ Russia  ;D
I see the world Lucius Hunt, just not the way you see it.


Ivy Walker to Lucius Hunt in The Village

Mr_Glass.1

  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 2942
    • Email
Re: Academy Awards 2008 Prediction Game
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2008, 05:58:07 PM »
Good luck everyone who tries this, so everyone try it.  ;D
I see the world Lucius Hunt, just not the way you see it.


Ivy Walker to Lucius Hunt in The Village

Rulm

  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 330
    • Twitter
Re: Academy Awards 2008 Prediction Game
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2008, 01:34:35 AM »
C'mon people! Join in! Academy Awards are this Sunday!!! There's still time!

Lifeordeath1

  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 563
    • Email
Re: Academy Awards 2008 Prediction Game
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2008, 01:56:44 AM »
Best Motion Picture of the Year
?Atonement?
?Juno?
?Michael Clayton?
?No Country for Old Men?  ;D Definately!
?There Will Be Blood?

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett in ?Elizabeth: The Golden Age?
Julie Christie in ?Away from Her?
Marion Cotillard in ?La Vie en Rose?
Laura Linney in ?The Savages?  ;D
Ellen Page in ?Juno?

Performance by an actor in a leading role
George Clooney in ?Michael Clayton?
Daniel Day-Lewis in ?There Will Be Blood?  ;D (should be Jonny I think)
Johnny Depp in ?Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street?
Tommy Lee Jones in ?In the Valley of Elah?
Viggo Mortensen in ?Eastern Promises?

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Casey Affleck in ?The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford?
Javier Bardem in ?No Country for Old Men?
Philip Seymour Hoffman in ?Charlie Wilson?s War?  ;D
Hal Holbrook in ?Into the Wild?
Tom Wilkinson in ?Michael Clayton?

Achievement in directing
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly?  Julian Schnabel
?Juno?  Jason Reitman
?Michael Clayton?  Tony Gilroy  ;D
?No Country for Old Men?  Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
?There Will Be Blood? Paul Thomas Anderson

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Cate Blanchett in ?I?m Not There?
Ruby Dee in ?American Gangster?
Saoirse Ronan in ?Atonement?
Amy Ryan in ?Gone Baby Gone?
Tilda Swinton in ?Michael Clayton?  ;D

Adapted screenplay
?Atonement?  Screenplay by Christopher Hampton ;D
?Away from Her?  Written by Sarah Polley
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly?  Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
?No Country for Old Men?  Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
?There Will Be Blood?  Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

Original screenplay
?Juno?  Written by Diablo Cody
?Lars and the Real Girl?  Written by Nancy Oliver
?Michael Clayton?  Written by Tony Gilroy  ;D Heck Yeah!
?Ratatouille?  Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
?The Savages?  Written by Tamara Jenkins

Best animated feature film of the year
?Persepolis? : Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
?Ratatouille? : Brad Bird  ;D has to be!
?Surf?s Up? : Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Achievement in art direction
?American Gangster? : Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
?Atonement? : Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
?The Golden Compass? : Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
?Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street? : Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo  ;D Has to be!
?There Will Be Blood? : Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Achievement in cinematography
?The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford?  Roger Deakins
?Atonement?  Seamus McGarvey  ;D
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly? : Janusz Kaminski
?No Country for Old Men?  Roger Deakins
?There Will Be Blood?  Robert Elswit

Achievement in costume design
?Across the Universe?  Albert Wolsky
?Atonement?  Jacqueline Durran
?Elizabeth: The Golden Age?  Alexandra Byrne
?La Vie en Rose?  Marit Allen
?Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street?  Colleen Atwood  ;D

Achievement in film editing
?The Bourne Ultimatum? (Universal): Christopher Rouse
?The Diving Bell and the Butterfly? (Miramax/Path? Renn): Juliette Welfling
?Into the Wild? (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment): Jay Cassidy
?No Country for Old Men? (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes  ;D Nothing compares!
?There Will Be Blood? (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Dylan Tichenor

Achievement in makeup
?La Vie en Rose?  Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
?Norbit?  Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
?Pirates of the Caribbean: At World?s End? (Walt Disney): Ve Neill and Martin Samuel  ;D

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
?Atonement?  Dario Marianelli
?The Kite Runner?  Alberto Iglesias
?Michael Clayton?  James Newton Howard  ;D  JNH YEAH!
?Ratatouille?  Michael Giacchino
?3:10 to Yuma?  Marco Beltrami

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
?Falling Slowly? from ?Once?  Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova
?Happy Working Song? from ?Enchanted?  Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz  ;D
?Raise It Up? from ?August Rush?  Nominees to be determined
?So Close? from ?Enchanted?  Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
?That?s How You Know? from ?Enchanted?  Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Best animated short film
?I Met the Walrus?  Josh Raskin ;D
?Madame Tutli-Putli?   Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
?M?me Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)?   Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
?My Love (Moya Lyubov)?   Alexander Petrov
?Peter & the Wolf?   Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

Best live action short film
?At Night?  Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth ;D
?Il Supplente (The Substitute)?  Andrea Jublin
?Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)?   Philippe Pollet-Villard
?Tanghi Argentini?  Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
?The Tonto Woman?  Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Achievement in sound editing
?The Bourne Ultimatum?  Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
?No Country for Old Men?  Skip Lievsay
?Ratatouille?  Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
?There Will Be Blood?  Matthew Wood
?Transformers?  Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins  ;D

Achievement in sound mixing
?The Bourne Ultimatum?  Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
?No Country for Old Men?  Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
?Ratatouille?  Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
?3:10 to Yuma?  Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
?Transformers?  Kevin O?Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin  ;D

Achievement in visual effects
?The Golden Compass?  Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
?Pirates of the Caribbean: At World?s End?  John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier  ;D
?Transformers?  Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

Best documentary feature
?No End in Sight?  Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
?Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience?   Richard E. Robbins
?Sicko?  Michael Moore and Meghan O?Hara
?Taxi to the Dark Side?   Alex Gibney and Eva Orner  ;D
?War/Dance?  Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Best documentary short subject
?Freeheld?  Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
?La Corona (The Crown)? Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
?Salim Baba?  Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
?Sari?s Mother?  James Longley ;D

Best foreign language film
?Beaufort? Israel
?The Counterfeiters? Austria  ;D
?Katyn? Poland
?Mongol? Kazakhstan
?12″ Russia
"My biggest fear in life is to be average."
      M. Night Shyamalan

Lifeordeath1

  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 563
    • Email
Re: Academy Awards 2008 Prediction Game
« Reply #7 on: February 22, 2008, 02:00:06 AM »
Some of these I had never seen so... yeah.  It was hard to pick who "I think" should win, and who I think "will win".  I dont see Juno winning though, thats for sure.  Although, wierd things have happened.
"My biggest fear in life is to be average."
      M. Night Shyamalan

Dr Malcolm Crowe

  • Global Moderator
  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 1974
    • http://www.teddyblass.com
Re: Academy Awards 2008 Prediction Game
« Reply #8 on: February 24, 2008, 11:59:19 PM »
And the Oscar winners are:

Best Motion Picture of the Year
?No Country for Old Men?


Performance by an actress in a leading role
Marion Cotillard in ?La Vie en Rose?


Performance by an actor in a leading role
Daniel Day-Lewis in ?There Will Be Blood?


Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Javier Bardem in ?No Country for Old Men?


Achievement in directing
?No Country for Old Men?  Joel Coen and Ethan Coen


Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Tilda Swinton in ?Michael Clayton?


Adapted screenplay
?No Country for Old Men?  Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen


Original screenplay
?Juno?  Written by Diablo Cody


Best animated feature film of the year
?Ratatouille? : Brad Bird


Achievement in art direction
?Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street? : Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo


Achievement in cinematography
?There Will Be Blood?  Robert Elswit

Achievement in costume design
?Elizabeth: The Golden Age?  Alexandra Byrne


Achievement in film editing
?The Bourne Ultimatum? (Universal): Christopher Rouse


Achievement in makeup
?La Vie en Rose?  Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
?Atonement?  Dario Marianelli


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
?Falling Slowly? from ?Once?  Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova


Best animated short film
?Peter & the Wolf?   Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman


Best live action short film
?Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)?   Philippe Pollet-Villard


Achievement in sound editing
?The Bourne Ultimatum?  Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg


Achievement in sound mixing
?The Bourne Ultimatum?  Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis


Achievement in visual effects
?The Golden Compass?  Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood


Best documentary feature
?Taxi to the Dark Side?   Alex Gibney and Eva Orner


Best documentary short subject
?Freeheld?  Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth


Best foreign language film
?The Counterfeiters? Austria

Dr Malcolm Crowe

  • Global Moderator
  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 1974
    • http://www.teddyblass.com
Re: Academy Awards 2008 Prediction Game
« Reply #9 on: February 25, 2008, 12:07:17 AM »
according to my calculations, these are the rankings:

Me = 8
Rulm = 7
Mr_Glass = 6
LifeorDeath = 7


Mr_Glass.1

  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 2942
    • Email
Re: Academy Awards 2008 Prediction Game
« Reply #10 on: February 25, 2008, 10:09:28 AM »
I think you are right Dr Malcom Crowe.  I did better in another one where I got 10 out of 22, o well, better luck next time.  Was anybody else surprised by the fact that The Golden Compass won special effects.
I see the world Lucius Hunt, just not the way you see it.


Ivy Walker to Lucius Hunt in The Village

Lifeordeath1

  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 563
    • Email
Re: Academy Awards 2008 Prediction Game
« Reply #11 on: February 25, 2008, 07:45:01 PM »
I was Flipping blown away that the Golden Compass got that award!  That movie was horrible... and the graphics were even worse!  They didnt even seem real!  At least the other nominies it was hard to tell what was real and what wasnt.  I was shocked!
"My biggest fear in life is to be average."
      M. Night Shyamalan

Mr_Glass.1

  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 2942
    • Email
Re: Academy Awards 2008 Prediction Game
« Reply #12 on: February 26, 2008, 10:01:24 AM »
Thank you, someone else who agrees.  I was like, what is going on here.  I think Pirates 3 should have one special effects.  Transformers had good effects, but it was mostly machine.  Pirates 3 had human interaction, mother nature effects, and some insane graphics.  That's my thought.
I see the world Lucius Hunt, just not the way you see it.


Ivy Walker to Lucius Hunt in The Village

Rulm

  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 330
    • Twitter
Re: Academy Awards 2008 Prediction Game
« Reply #13 on: February 26, 2008, 04:00:33 PM »
Transformers shoulda' won Best Special effects. They were groundbreaking. Yeah, Pirates 3 special effects looked amazing, but we've seen that before...in the last Pirates.

I was surprised by the winner for Best Actress. Total shock. Oh, and Ratatouille shoulda' been nominated for best picture. Just a nomination would have been great.

Dr Malcolm Crowe

  • Global Moderator
  • Futuristic (After Earth)

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 1974
    • http://www.teddyblass.com
Re: Academy Awards 2008 Prediction Game
« Reply #14 on: February 26, 2008, 05:01:53 PM »
I actually enjoyed Surf's Up just as much or more than Ratatouille.